Project/Area Number |
19K03381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Iguchi Yoshio 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20452097)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 目標指向行動 / オペラント学習 / 動機づけ(モチベーション) / 行動経済学 / 中脳辺縁ドーパミン投射系 / ドーパミンD2受容体陽性細胞 / 化学遺伝学(ケモジェ ネティクス)システム / トランスジェニックラット / 化学遺伝学(ケモジェネティクス)システム / 腹側被蓋野ドーパミンニューロン / 欲求性目標指向行動 / 動機づけ / イオンチャネル型化学遺伝学ツール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
VTAのDAニューロンの活動と目標指向行動の動機づけの間の因果的関係を,異なる事態との間で相互に比較・翻訳可能な程度に明瞭に描出することは,動機づけ過程に異常を来す精神疾患の病態解明やその治療法開発に繋がる重要な課題である。本研究は,ラットのオペラント条件づけに行動経済学的な視点を導入し,動機づけに関わる内在変数の推定を可能にする新たな強化スケジュールを確立する。また,最新の遺伝子改変技術を基盤として,VTA DAニューロンの活動を,一過的かつ両方向性に制御するためのツールを開発し,その最適化を図る。そして,DAニューロンの活動操作が動機づけ関連変数に与える影響を体系的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the role of D2R-positive ventral tegmental area dopamine neurons in the motivational control of goal-directed behavior. We established a system to specifically and reversibly manipulate the activity of target neurons using chemogenetic technologies and a behavioral experiment to estimate intrinsic variables involved in the motivation of appetitive operant behavior in rats. By a series of systematic experiments combining histochemical, biochemical, and behavioral methods, we found that D2R-positive ventral tegmental area dopamine neurons play an essential role in the maintenance of motivation associated with increased reward prices through projections to the nucleus accumbens core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中脳に起始するドーパミンニューロンが関与する生理機能や,その機能破たんに起因する疾患の病態は多様であり,発現分子に基づいた細胞集団の分離・同定と,それぞれの心理-行動機能の詳細な解析の重要性はますます高まっている。本研究は,D2Rを分子マーカーとする腹側被蓋野ドーパミンニューロンが,側坐核コアへの投射を通じて,報酬価格が増大したときのモチベーションの維持に関与していることを発見した。今後は,D2R以外のマーカーをもつ細胞集団の機能解析を同様の方法論ですすめることで,ドーパミン系に関する包括的理解と,動機づけプロセスが障害される精神-神経疾患の病態理解や治療法開発につながることが期待される。