Physiological psychology studies on relief of symptoms in model animals for psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takashi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00242082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラット / 鬱 / ニコチン / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / スクロース / 3種混合麻酔 / ストレス / 偽薬効果 / トラマドール / スクロース選好試験 / 強制水泳試験 / 3種混合麻酔 / オープンフィールド試験 / 高架式十字迷路試験 / 明暗探索試験
Outline of Research at the Start
精神疾患症状をより有効に緩和するための方法を動物モデルによって探索するための生理心理学的研究を行う。ラットに心的外傷後ストレス障害様症状を惹起させる標準的手続きを確立し、その症状の様相に関する年齢差を検討する。また、本研究ではニコチンに代表されるタバコ成分に着目し、精神症状の緩和可能性の検討および海馬シナプス伝達および可塑性に及ぼす効果についての検討を行う。年齢による精神症状の違いやその緩和メカニズムが動物モデルにおいて解明されることにより、患者の年齢に応じたきめ細やかな対応への方法の選択肢を増やす第一歩になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The usage of a mixture of three agents as anesthesia in a single prolonged stress procedure (sequential exposure to restraint, forced swimming, and agents inducing anesthesia) for a rat post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) model was insufficient for PTSD induction compared with the usage of ether. (2) Chronic voluntary oral ingestion of nicotine in rats reduced depression-like anhedonic behaviors, but it did not affect depression-like learned helplessness behaviors. (3) The placebo effect was not detected with the pain agent tramadol using rat operant behaviors. (4) The exposure to a postnatal enrich environment prior to chronic mild stress procedures increased the expression of resilience to depression-like behaviors in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題においては心的外傷後ストレス障害および鬱に着目し、複数の観点から動物実験を行った結果、鬱におけるアンヘドニア(快感消失の状態)の側面にニコチンによる治療効果が示唆されること、エンリッチメント環境における生育がストレス刺激へのレジリエンスを高める可能性があることなどを明らかにした。精神疾患モデル動物の症状緩和につながる手法を探索することは、ヒトにおける新たな治療法の発見への手がかりとなり得る点で意義がある。