Comparative Cognitive Neuroscience on Time Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Toda Koji  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (60794948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 貴明  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (90625352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間 / 学習 / 記憶 / 薬理 / アセチルコリン / 頭部固定 / 条件づけ / マウス / 空間 / 時間知覚 / 運動 / オプトジェネティクス / リッキング / ケモジェネティクス / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
「時間とは何か」という疑問は、古来より、心理学者だけではなく、芸術家、小説家、哲学者、科学者、そして一般高等市民の心を捉えてやむことのなかった、根元的で深遠な、人類史上の最重要課題の一つである。その「時間」を認識する心や意識の働きとされるような認知機能が、物質である脳の電気化学的な活動の結果として、どのように生じているのかという疑問は、現代においても依然として謎に包まれたままである。本研究では、心理学・生理学・生物学が織りなす比較認知神経科学のアプローチを用いて、こうした時間を生み出す心理学的・神経生物学的メカニズムについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined the effects of muscarinic and nicotinic acetylcholine receptor blockade on the perception of time in mice. Inhibition of muscarinic acetylcholine receptors increased the variability of time prediction with head-fixed mice. Inhibition of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors did not affect time prediction. We developed a new reversal learning task with head fixation based on temporal and spatial information and found that mice learned this task within a short period of training. We also measured physiological indices such as pupil, eyelid size, and eye blink during the time perception task, and found that these physiological indices changed with time perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「時間とは何か」という疑問は、古来より、心理学者だけではなく、芸術家、小説家、哲学者、科学者、そして一般高等市民の心を捉えてやむことのなかった、根元的で深遠な、人類史上の最重要課題の一つである。その「時間」を認識する心や意識の働きとされるような認知機能が、物質である脳の電気化学的な活動の結果として、どのように生じているのかという疑問は、現代においても依然として謎に包まれたままである。こうした「時間の認識」は、視覚や聴覚など他の知覚系とは異なり、時間だけを処理する受容体や、時間の情報のみを担っている脳の部位が存在しない。本研究では、時間の知覚を生み出す神経基盤について解明した。