Development of rat behavior model of free-rider avoidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hata Toshimichi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50399044)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不公平忌避 / ラット / 社会的行動 / フリーライダー / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、不労所得を得るもの(フリーライダー)を忌避する行動(フリーライダー忌避)の生物学的・神経科学的起源を探るために、ラットを対象として、フリーライダー忌避行動を測定するためのあらたな課題を作成することを試みる。また、ストレスの負荷や、ストレス関連ホルモンが、フリーライダー忌避行動を変化させるか否かについて検討することで、ストレスとフリーライダー忌避行動の関連性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, two rats were placed in a single box, and experiments were conducted under multiple conditions in which not only Rat A but also the other Rat B was fed or not fed depending on the lever pressing response of Rat (A). We found that the number of lever presses by Rat A differed depending on whether the other rat was fed or not, specific to the situation in which the Rat A did not obtain food. These findings indicate that animals' responses differed depending on the number of reinforcers obtained by the other individual, suggesting that rats may respond differently to an unfair reward distribution than to a fair one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト以外の動物が不公平な報酬分配に対して公平な場合とは異なった反応をすることが,これまでに用いられてきた手続きよりも実験者効果が介入する可能性の低い手続きによって示唆された。このことは,モラルの進化的起源を明らかにするためのヒントとなるだけでなく,その神経科学的なメカニズムを探るために有用な課題を提供できたことを意味する。