Development of programs evaluating and supporting cognitive development of disabled children using human sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroshi  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00243527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords障害児 / 認知機能評価 / 発達支援 / ヒューマンセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,コンピュータやタブレット,ゲーム機では,タッチセンサや視線センサ,身体センサなど,多くのセンサが利用可能になってきた。これらの技術を応用すれば,重症心身障害児を含む多くの子どもたちから反応を引き出し,その心理発達の評価や訓練に応用することが可能になる。本研究では,心理学で開発された心理実験や心理測定技法を新しいセンサ技術と組み合わせることで,さまざまな障害をもつ子どもの認知機能を評価したり,その発達やリハビリを支援するプログラム群を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I have developed programs that can be used for cognitive evaluation and developmental support for children with disabilities by utilizing new sensor technology. Using a touch sensor, it was possible to evaluate children's attention and executive function in games, and to analyze movements in handwriting behavior. Using a gaze sensor, it made possible for children with severe motor disabilities to express their intentions and to evaluate cognitive functions such as attention and memory. Furthermore, using body sensors and VR technology, it became possible to evaluate higher-order cognitive functions such as body image, perspective taking, empathy, and recognition of gaze and facial expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験系基礎心理学においては,情報技術を活用したさまざまな実験課題や研究技法が開発され,多くの学術的知見を得てきたが,医療や福祉,教育などの社会の現場においてどれだけ貢献してきたかと問えば,その社会貢献は十分とは言えないだろう。それに対して,本研究では,センサ技術を活用することによって,知的障害や重度身体障害を含む障害児の認知機能の評価や発達支援を可能にするプログラムを開発した。この点において,本研究は,基礎心理学研究の社会貢献についてひとつの可能性を示したと言える。