Research on toric varieties and cusp singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masanori  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (30124548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土橋 宏康  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (00146119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsトーリック多様体 / 代数幾何学 / カスプ特異点 / コクセター群 / 直角鏡映群 / 凸多面体 / 無限扇
Outline of Research at the Start
空間内の有理凸多面体からトーリック多様体と呼ばれる代数多様体が構成される.この凸多面体を非有界なものにまで拡張し,対称性の高いものを考えるとトーリック因子とこれを収縮したカスプ特異点が得られる.代数多様体の分類理論との類似性もあり,凸多面体に伴う双対性や数論との関係も興味深い.この観点でトーリック多様体理論を拡張した扇の理論を展開したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied various problems on toric type cusp singularities and toric varieties. In particular, we got a good progress on the four-dimensional cusp singularity found by Tsuchihashi in 2018. This singularity is constructed by a subgroup of index 48 of an infinite Coxeter group. By fixing this subgroup explicitly, we describe how the four prime divisors intersect in the total exceptional divisor of the resolution which is simple normal crossings with 48 ordinary four fold singularities. Furthermore, we calculated the Todd genus and the value at zero of the zeta function of the singularity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トーリック多様体の理論は代数幾何学の一部であるが凸多面体や多角凸錐で記述されるなど組み合わせ論的要素が大きい.そのため代数幾何学の中で計算機が最も有効に利用できる分野である.また非常に抽象的な議論の多い代数幾何学の中で,抽象論から具体的な計算可能な実例を引き出すことを可能にする理論である.この研究でも 4 次元カスプ特異点を一般の方にも見易い 3 次元の多面体として視覚的に表現するなど計算機を活用した.