K3 modular functions and hypergeometric period differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Hironori  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 名誉教授 (90009605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsK3 曲面 / 保型形式 / 超幾何微分方程式 / テータ函数 / 虚数乗法論 / 多変数保型形式 / 複素多様体のモジュライ / 高次虚数乗法論 / K3曲面 / 複素鏡映群 / 周期微分方程式 / modular forms / K3 surfaces / complex multiplication / hypergeometric equations / hypergeometric equation / modular function / K3 surface / modular form / 多変数保形関数
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は K3 保型関数の明示的な構成とその数論への応用を図り、さらに超幾何微分方程式の観点から保型関数の構造を研究することを目的とする。
この原型は、 19 世紀、楕円曲線族から得られた楕円モジュラー関数に求められる。その際、楕円積分がパラメーターの関数としてガウス超幾何微分方程式を満たしている点も参照したい。
研究代表者は、19 世紀数学の華ともいうべき、この原型保型関数論の高次化をめざし、``K3 モジュラー函数" 標榜してきた。
近年 (1990 以降) K3 保型関数は、数理物理におけるミラー対称性との関連が注目されているが、この初心を貫きつつ、ミラー的現象も独自の視点で研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made my study progression according to the research plan presented as S-14 in the application paper to JSPS. In section 3.1 I listed up the academic papers, oral talks at the academic meeting and concentrated academic lectures that I obtained at the beginning of this project. After that I published 5 academic papers, 7 oral academic talks and 3 concentrated lectures cited on Researchmap. The detail of the result is explained in the forthcoming my research argument paper on “Sugaku” (2024). The supporting argument for it is already open on my Researchmap private seminar note, with already over 500 download accesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトにとどまらず、研究代表者の研究は、一貫してK3 保型関数の明示的構成によって、19世紀数学の華であった保型形式的数論の拡張を目指し、同時に、数理物理学の基本問題であるミラー対称性の研究にも一定の貢献を果たすことを視野に置いた。
その社会的意義:数学は、西欧古代における発生時点から、森羅万象の根本原理に迫ることを目標としていた。この事実は現代でも変わらない。今日人工知能の価値が喧伝されているが、それは、巨大な有限データを高速処理する技術であり、無限要素を思惟して世界の究極を追求する純粋数学とは別種のものである。本プロジェクトもこの根本姿勢に依拠して、社会的意義を考慮して遂行した。