Centralizer for the tensor representations of finite groups and diagram algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kosuda Masashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40291554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大浦 学  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (50343380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDiagram代数 / 中心化環 / テンソル積表現 / ダイアグラム代数 / Kronecker の問題 / 中心可環 / 有限群 / 不変式 / Party Algebra / Diagram Algebra
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、組合せ論、整数論などに共通して現れる各種の有限群Hとその部分群Kに対し、剰余類V = H/Kのテンソル積表現を調べ、符号理論、不変式論、モジュラー形式、Diagram代数、など数学の様々の分野との関係を解明することを目的とします。
特に、符号理論と不変式との関係が最近明らかになった群達のテンソル積表現の中心化環の基底、生成元、関係式のDiagramによる表示を試み、さらには既約表現の構成を試みることで、中心化環の構造を明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clalify the structure of the
centralizer algebras of the tensor product representation of finite groups, especially finite unitary reflection groups, and to obtain the diagramatic presentation of the centralizer algebras. Although it was relatively easy to obtain the structure of the centralizer ring (as a Multi-Matrix algebra), we could not achieve the goal of displaying it as a Diagram algebra. However, by obtaining the structure of the centralized algebras, we were able to gain some new insights into the connection with invariant theory and code theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テンソル積表現の中心化環の構造についての研究は1901年から行われている古い研究であり、昨今では Diagram 代数として捉える見方が出てきている。本研究で得られた中心可換はまだ Diagram 代数として捉える方法は見つかっていないが、不変式論や符号理論との関連が明らかになっており、古典的な研究と現代の研究の橋渡しとなる可能性がある。また本研究で得られた中心化環に関連する代数の次元の増大列はOEIS(オンライン数列大辞典)に掲載されており、数学の他の分野で現れる数列と一致していることが判明していることから、他分野との関わりも示唆されており、学術的に興味深い結果となっている。