Toward to the affirmative solution of some conjectures on finite groups and vertex operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshiyuki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30380215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / 有限群 / 表現論 / 原田予想 / Moonshine頂点代数 / オービフォールド模型 / 指標 / ムーンシャイン頂点作用素代数
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では頂点作用素代数と呼ばれる無限個の演算を持つ代数系の対称性について扱う.その対称性にはモンスター群と呼ばれる非常に興味深い物も現れる.頂点作用素代数は無限次元なので対称性は非常に大きいと思われれるが,演算がたくさんあるので対称性に制約が付く.そのバランスがうまく取れるとモンスター群のような対称性が出現する.本研究では有限群の予想である「原田予想」の解決も目指しつつ有限群・頂点作用素代数の両面からこの仕組みを解明すべく研究を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have tried two conjectures in the theory of finite groups and that of vertex operator algebras.The conjectures I have treated are (1) ``Harada's conjecture II" for finite groups and (2) ``Finiteness of the automorhism group of a holomorphic VOA, (3) ``The uniquness conjecture of the Moonshine VOA" for vertex operator algebra. As for (1), I could give a necessary and sufficient condition for the conjecture by menas of Gramian determinant of the group algebra, and as for (2) and (3), I could find som relationship among Zhu's algebra, generalized vertex operartors, endomorhisms of the universal enveloping algebra and Li's Delta-operators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の課題において取り扱った予想は, 比較的基本的な予想である. 予想(1) は有限群論における共役類と既約指標という基本的量に関する観察に端を発しており、なぜ成立するのかについて専門家からも不思議で魅力的な予想である。その予想に関し、本研究では表現論を経由せず群論のみの解釈で予想解決に取り組むことを明らかにした。予想(2),(3)に関しては頂点作用素代数の黎明期からの予想であるが、本予想にtwisted加群を構成するという観点から取り組んだものである。その過程では、これまで知られてきているいくつかの概念が関連し合っていることに気づくことができた。