Local-global conjecture on representation theory of finite groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Koshitani Shigeo  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 名誉教授 (30125926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表現論 / 有限群 / 森田同値 / pブロック / 不足群 / ブラウアー予想 / ブラウアー直既約性 / 自己準同型自明加群 / endo-trivial module / Scott module / wreath product group / Puig's conjecture / Brauer indecomposability / semi-dihedral 2-group / Schur multiplier / trivial source module / p-permutation module / special linear group / special unitary group / モジュラー表現論 / ブロック / 二面体群 / 準二面体群 / 一般四元数群 / 有限次元代数 / 既約加群 / アウスランダー・ライテン箙 / 可換不足群 / スコット加群 / 局所大域予想
Outline of Research at the Start
「群」とは、例えば、正三角形、正方形、そして壁紙、建物の床、紋章などに見られる対称性を抽象化させたものである。この対称性を維持した操作が有限の種類しか現われないときに、有限群と呼ぶ。そして線形代数に出て来る正方行列(数を縦横同じ個数だけに並べたもの)を考える。例えば2次正方行列とは、縦横合わせて4つの箱に数を入れたものになる。そして有限群を、正方行列の中でも逆行列を持つ行列たちの中で表そうとするのが、有限群の表現論である。今回の研究では、「大きい有限群の表現論」は「元の群よりずっと小さい局所群の表現論」で本質的には近似できるのではないか、という予想の解決に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is that modular representation theory with respect to a prime p of a finite G should/would be controlled by that of its normalizer of a Sylow p-subgroup P in G. More concretely speaking, Alperin-McKay conjecture, Brauer's conjectures, Dade conjecture, Broue conjecture and Donovan conjecture (Puig's finiteness conjecture), and so on. We have been able to get several new results on, first of all, Brauer's indecomposability for important three cases that should be quite useful for Broue's conjecture, and also Puig's finiteness conjecture for some cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
課題は代数学での有限群の表現論(基礎体の標数は素数 )であった。有限群の表現論(大域)と、より小さい群の表現論(局所)との関係を調べ、より簡単な局所での表現論を大域へ繋げることを試みた。これに関する重要な予想(ブラウアーの通常既約指標予想、プーチの有限性予想、ブラウアー直既約性予想)に関して、幾つかの重要な場合に結果を得た。表現論における重要な寄与である。
現代社会でのセキュリティー(暗証番号等)に素数が大いに役立っているように、純粋数学内の研究であっても、実は一般社会に大いに貢献している。特に近年、AI は、純粋数学の研究を必要としている。その意味で、十分社会意義がある。