Study on structures and rigidity dimensions of Frobenius algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kunio  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (60015849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有限次元多元環 / フロベニウス多元環 / 対称多元環 / 加群 / 支配次元 / 礎石同型 / 準同型多元加群 / 国際共同研究 / 多元環 / Frobenius多元環 / ホモロジー次元
Outline of Research at the Start
体上有限次元多元環の構造や表現に関する研究を行う。或る種の重要なFrobenius多元環はその構造や表現の研究がガロア被覆を介在として大域次元有限の多元環の研究に帰着できることが知られている。このようなFrobenius多元環を環の構造面から統一する理論の構築を目指す。またFrobenius多元環と支配次元に関する未解決問題の「中山の予想」の解明に向けて、Frobenius多元環やその周辺の多元環についてホモロジー的次元の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to develop a theory of socle-equivalence classes of Frobenius algebras and some homological dimensions of Frobenius algebras. We determined symmetric algebras socle-equivalent to the symmetric algebras associated to surfaces, and moreover we introduced a new homological dimension of an algebra and developed fundamental theory on the dimension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限群の表現の研究に発するフロベニウス多元環については,半世紀以上も未解決となっている問題がある一方,近年では多様体と有限次元多元環との関係が種々明らかになるなどの進展が見られる。本研究課題ではこれらに関連する問題を研究対象として、多元環に新たな次元を導入して有限次元多元環の表現について調べたり,ある多様体から得られる対称多元環の性質を調べることなどにより,フロベニウス多元環の表現研究に貢献するものである。