Project/Area Number |
19K03428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Shihoko 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 特任教授 (60202933)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | singularities / minimal log discrepancy / log canonical threshold / arc space / 特異点 / 正標数還元 / singularity / 弧空間 / 最小対数的食い違い数 / 孤空間 / 食い違い数 / 極小対数的食い違い数 / 対数的標準閾値 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
mld や lct などの不変数はその特異点を持つ多様体上空のすべてのprime divisor で測った指標のinfimum で定義される,つまり無限個のprime divisor を考慮しなければならない. ここで, 「ある有界な範囲にあるprime divisors を考慮するだけで すべての特異点のmld やlct が決定されるか?」 という問題を研究する.このような有限次決定性問題はそれ自身で数学的に意義のある問題 であるだけではなく,特異点理論や双有理幾何学への多くの応用が得られる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I researched invariants of a pair consisting of a smooth variety and a coherent ideal. The achievements are the following: 1. If the ideal is ``general" on a 3-dimensional variety, then the invariant mld is computed by two weighted blowups. 2. We associate a pair in positive characteristic to a pair in characteristic 0, that inherits the properties of the pair. Here, the pair in characteristic 0 consists of a fractional ideal instead of an ideal. The next goal is to study fractional ideals in characteristic 0.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対の不変数は無限個の対象を使って定義されることが多い.例えば mld は全てのprime divisor 上のlog discrepancies の infimum で定義される.これを有限個の対象を調べるだけで不変数が計算できる,ということを示しているのが上記 1 の結果である. 標数0の多様体については,色々な良い性質が成り立ち,対の不変数についても計算がしやすいが,正標数の多様体については多くの困難がある.上記2の結果は,困難な正標数の研究をより易しい標数0の研究に帰着させる第一歩である.