Research of automorphic forms of several variables by Jacobi forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroki  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部数理科学科, 教授 (10333189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保型形式 / ヤコビ形式 / 無限積 / 整数論 / モジュラー群 / ジーゲル保型形式 / 保形形式 / ジーゲル保形形式
Outline of Research at the Start
保型形式とは、ある種の変換規則(保型性)を満たす関数であり、数学において極めて重要な研究対象となっている。その研究は、Gauss, Jacobi, Weierstrass といった大数学者の仕事(19世紀)を出発点に、数学全般のみならず物理学や情報数学になどとも関連性を持ちながら大いに発展してきた。特に多変数の保型形式は研究が難しく、現在でも整数論や幾何学において重要な研究対象であり続けている。
本研究は、最近特に進展が顕著な、ヤコビ形式を用いるさまざまな手段によって、多変数の保型形式を明示的・構成的に調べ、多変数の保型形式に対して今まで以上の知見を得ることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although automorphic forms of several variables are important research subjects, their research is generally more difficult than in the case of one variable. This research work was conducted with the purpose of obtaining more knowledge about automorphic forms of several variables by using Jacobi forms. Two main research results during the period were ``new evaluation of the vanishing order of the space of Jacobi forms'' and ``characterization of Jacobi forms constructed by infinite products.'' These two results are closely related to what we wanted to clarify at the time of application. Although we were not able to reach a final resolution within the period due to the effects of the COVID pandemic, we feel that we are getting very close to our goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多変数の保型形式は、整数論のみならず幾何学においても重要な研究対象であり、さらに近年では素粒子論においても使われはじめている。本研究では「ヤコビ形式のなす空間の消滅次数についての新たな評価」「無限積で構成されるヤコビ形式の特徴づけ」という2つの成果を得た。これは保型形式そのものに関する新しい結果であると同時に、上述の諸分野の研究に進展をもたらすものである。