The construction of new research foundation for automorphic forms based on Fourier expansions in non-abelian directions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Narita Hiro-aki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70433315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFourier-Jacobi展開 / 次数2の斜交群 / 例外群G2 / Heisenberg群の表現論 / Jacobi群の表現論 / 一般化Eichler-Zagier対応 / 退化指標のWhittaker関数 / Fourier-Jacobi型球関数 / 例外群G_2 / G_2のFourier-Jacobi型の球関数 / Eichler-Zagier対応 / 実2次斜交群の退化指標のWhittaker関数 / カスプ形式のFourier-Jacobi 展開 / 正則ジーゲルカスプ形式 / 極小放物部分群に関するFourier展開 / 例外型LIe群G_2 / 四元数離散系列表現 / 一般化Whittaker関数 / genericカスプ形式 / 球関数 / Fourier展開 / 管型領域上の正則保型形式 / ユニタリー群上のMaass形式 / 非可換冪単根基を持つ放物型部分群
Outline of Research at the Start
保型形式の初等的な例として1変数の楕円保型形式がある。これは三角関数や楕円関数が有する周期性を持ち、これによりFourier級数展開ができる。Fourier展開とは学部生が習う「Fourier解析」に由来するものに他ならない。この展開により保型形式の数論的及び解析的な素性が詳しく分析できる。本研究は多変数保型形式が対象であるが、多変数の場合、1変数の場合には現れない「非可換方向」というべきFourier展開が現れる。これが本研究の研究対象であり、既存研究にない新しい研究基盤の整備を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Automorphic forms, which are the target of this research, have rich symmetry called ``automorphy''. This symmetry includes the ``periodicity'', which trigonometric functions satisfy as is well known. As a series expansion explaining this property, there is a notion of the Fourier expansion. An achievement of this research is the establishment of a general theory of Fourier-Jacobi expansion for cusp forms on the symplectic group of degree two, which respects the periodicity induced by the non-abelian group action of the Heisenberg group. We also provide an idea of a proof for such expansion of cusp forms on the exceptional group of type G2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三角関数等の有する周期性はユークリッド空間の座標の平行移動で説明されるが、保型形式が持つ周期性は一般にこれでは説明されない「非可換な周期性」を有することが多い。既存研究ではこの非可換周期性が持つ困難を「可換な周期性」と言えるユークリッド空間の平行移動に落とし込む操作をすることが多いが、本研究では「非可換な周期性」の持つ困難にヤコビ群の表現論などを駆使するなどして立ち向かい既存研究にない理論を打ち立てたことに価値がある。