Classification theory of projective varieties by Galois points and new developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Satoru  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20569496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガロア点 / 自己同型群 / Weierstrass点 / ガロア群 / 射影 / 正標数 / 準ガロア点 / ガロワ点 / Weierstrass 点
Outline of Research at the Start
ガロア点を用いた射影多様体の分類理論を推進し, 他分野との関係の中から新たな発展を創出するという2つを目的とする.
これらの目的において用いられる手法は Weierstrass 点の一般論, 研究代表者の判定法, 正標数代数曲線の分岐理論である. また, 群論的手法も参考にしたい. 研究手法の効果を高める為, 群論と代数幾何関連の図書を購入し, 関連する研究集会に参加する. 新展開創出と他分野の知識吸収の為, 符号理論や有限数学関連の図書を購入し, 関連する研究集会に参加する.
「Workshop on Galois point and related topics」を開催する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
10 results are obtained. Six of them are posed as follows. (1) A criterion for the existence of non-collinear Galois points (2) A criterion for curves being realized as the Galois closures of two points of a plane curve (3) A connection between the study of Galois points and that of rational functions with small value sets over a finite field (4) Determinations of the automorphism group and the arrangement of Galois points, and elucidation of several properties for a certain elementary abelian p-cover of the Hermitian curve (5) Determinations of the automorphism group and the arrangement of Galois lines for the Artin-Schreier-Mumford curve or the generalized ASM curve (6) Construction of tangentially degenerate curves admitting a separable Gauss map
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガロア点やガロア直線は曲線の対称性を表現していると考えられます。本研究においては有限体上定義された代数曲線について、ガロア点やガロア直線の配置を明らかにしました。有限体上の代数曲線は符号(例:QRコード)の構成に用いられています。ここに、ガロア点理論と符号理論とのつながりが見えます。また、本研究では「ガロア点研究」と「有限体上の(有理)関数研究」を結びつけました。有限体上の関数や有理関数は、有限幾何や暗号理論において研究されています。付随して得られた「ガウス写像が分離的な接的退化曲線の構成」は、Terraciniの1932年の問題にさかのぼり、90年ものの問題への貢献となります。