Generation problems in module categories and derived categories of commutative noetherian rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryo  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (40447719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords可換環 / thick部分圏 / 三角圏 / 導来圏 / 特異圏 / 加群圏 / 分解部分圏 / 支配的局所環 / Frobenius写像 / エントロピー / CM優秀 / Faltingsの零化域定理 / t構造 / 正準加群 / n捩れ自由 / ネーター環 / Serre部分圏 / 可換ネーター環 / 反変有限部分圏 / アーベル圏 / 節減次元 / 部分圏 / 素イデアルスペクトラム / Rouquier次元
Outline of Research at the Start
与えられた圏の(充満)部分圏の分類およびそれらの(Rouquier)次元の評価は、複数の分野にまたがり非常に多くの研究者が取り組んできた重要な研究テーマである。本研究は、可換Noether環上の有限生成加群全体のなすAbel圏およびそれの各種の導来圏に対してそれを考察することを目的とする。一つの対象から短完全列あるいは完全三角を何回か取ることでどれだけの対象が得られるか?という「生成問題」が、分類および次元評価の研究の双方の根幹部分になっている。本研究では、さまざまなアプローチを用いてこの生成問題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I introduced a new class of commutative noetherian local rings which are called dominant local rings. I investigated basic properties of dominant local rings, and compare them with other classes of commutative noetherian local rings. Also, I gave various methods to get another one from a given dominant local ring. Moreover, under certain assumptions on the dominance of localizations, I classified suitable resolving subcategories of finitely generated modules, suitable thick subcategories of the bounded derived category of finitely generated modules, and the whole thick subcategories of the singularity category. This classification theorem recovers all the existing classification theorems in the same context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表現論は数学全体に跨っている分野ですが、私は(可換)環の表現論を中心に研究してきました。この分野の主題は、与えられた環の外部表現(加群や複体)全体のなす構造を明らかにすることであり、環に付随する各種のアーベル圏や三角圏の適切な充満部分圏の分類を行うことは、そのための重要なアプローチの一つになっています。本研究で得られた部分圏の分類定理は、環の表現論の進展に寄与するものであると言えます。