| Project/Area Number |
19K03447
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 有理性問題 / Noether問題 / ガロアの逆問題 / 整数論 / Noether 問題 / ネーター問題 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
与えられた体Kと有限群Gに対して、Kのガロア拡大体Lでガロア群がGと同型になるものが存在するかという問題は、ガロアの逆問題と呼ばれ、よく知られているものである。特に、Kが有理数体のとき任意の有限群GがK上のガロア群として現れるかという問題を指すことが多く、現在のところ未解決である。ガロアの逆問題は、現代整数論における中心的な主題の一つである絶対ガロア群に関するものであり、興味深い問題である。本研究計画では、ガロアの逆問題を背景とするネーターの有利性問題の研究を進めることを目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With Noether's rationality problem in mind, we investigated the rationality problem of invariant fields under actions of finite groups on rational function fields. In particular, we aimed the following results concerning the rationality of invariant fields under quasi-monomial actions-a line of research initiated in our joint paper published in 2014: (1)An extension of the 2014 results from dimension two to dimension three; (2)A generalization of the 2014 results by relaxing the assumption of "purely" quasi-monomial actions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Noetherの有理性問題の研究のためには、monomial action と呼ばれる乗法的作用による不変体の有理性問題の研究が重要になる場合が多い。monomial action の有理性問題は、2次元と3次元の場合にはほぼ完全に解決しているが、それ以上の次元になると非常に難しい。2014年の共著論文で開始したquasi-monomial actionの不変体の有理性問題を進展させることにより、高次元の場合のmonomial actionの不変体の有理性問題に応用できる可能性があるという点に意義がある。