Study of error terms in analytic number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Minamide Makoto  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80596552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords解析数論的誤差項 / 二乗平均 / 様々な約数関数 / メビウス関数 / リーマンゼータ関数 / ハーディー関数 / 微分 / 二重ゼータ関数 / 約数関数 / 数論的関数 / メビウス関数の一般化 / 互いに素な最大約数 / 平均値 / 誤差項 / ラマヌジャンカスプ形式
Outline of Research at the Start
解析数論的誤差項について研究を行う。ハーディー関数は一つの重要な研究対象であり、その研究の中にはホールによるハーディー関数の導関数の二乗平均値定理がある。その誤差項の改良について、ホールが言及しており、その問題に取り組む。また、スリヤナラーヤナが考えた数論的関数についての平均に現れる誤差項の振動性などは盛んに研究されていたが、この研究ではそれを発展させて、べき乗平均の誤差項の振動性を研究する。また、これらに関連する問題の誤差項についても同時に考察したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1999, Hall studied the mean square of the derivatives of Hardy's Z-function, and suggested to improve the result. It was a main purpose of our project. Yoshio Tanigawa and I succeeded to show the O-estimate as Hall' suggestion. On double zeta function, an estimate of the order of function was suggested by Isao Kiuchi and Y. Tanigawa, 2006. Debika Banerjee, Y. Tanigawa and I attempted to prove the conjecture and we obtained it. Moreover, we improved a result on the mean square of double zeta function by I. Kiuchi and I. Joshi and Vaidya studied the error term in the mean of the greatest divisor of n which is coprime to fixed k. Jun Furuya, Miyu Nakano, and I considered the error term in the mean square of the function. In the case of k=p (any prime), we obtained the limsup and liminf of the error term. As a related problem, for any square-free integer k, Tadaaki Igawa, M. Nakano and I obtained an asymptotic formula of the mean of the error term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
およそ20年, 多重ゼータ関数の研究は日本を中心として発展し続けている. この様な状況において, 当初予定になかった, 二重ゼータ関数の評価や二乗平均について, 知られている結果の改良を得られたことは学術的にも社会的にも意義があったと思う. また, Hall のハーディー関数の微分の二乗平均の結果を改良できたことは, リーマンゼータ関数の理論に寄与したと思う. 他に, インドで盛んに研究されていたある種の約数関数についての研究について, 今回, 二乗平均に関する結果が得られたことは意義があると思う.