Project/Area Number |
19K03452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Taku 成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60406650)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 保型L関数 / アルキメデスゼータ積分 / Whittaker関数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
保型形式のゼータ関数をその積分表示によって調べるため、積分表示の無限素点における成分である「アルキメデスゼータ積分」を具体的に計算する。まず保型形式のフーリエ展開に寄与する「一般化された球関数」の明示公式を球関数を特徴付ける偏微分方程式系を手掛かりに導出し、続いて球関数の積分変換であるアルキメデスゼータ積分を計算する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We derive systems of partial differential equations satisfied by Whittaker functions and Shalika functions on GL(4,R), and obtained explicit formulas of them in several cases. We compute arichimedean zeta integrals for automorphic L-functions in the following cases: (a)Bump-Friedberg integrals for the standard and the exterior square L-functions on GL(4), (b) Rankin-Selberg L-functions on GL(n)×GL(n), GL(n)×GL(n-1), (c) Bump-Friedberg-Ginzburg integrals for the standard and the spinor L-functions on GSp(2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
保型形式という高い対称性を兼ね備えた関数に対するゼータ関数(保型L関数)は、様々な整数論的なゼータ関数と結びつくと考えられている重要な研究対象である。保型L関数を積分表示式(ゼータ積分)によって研究する上でネックとなるのが「悪い素点」における解析であり、そのうち無限素点における研究をゼータ積分を直接計算することで実行した。