Study of value distribution of Gauss maps and its applications to global property of immersed surfaces in space forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Yu  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (60532356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幾何学 / 解析学 / 曲面論 / 値分布論 / ガウス写像 / 極小曲面 / 平均曲率一定曲面 / 解析的延長 / 完全分岐値数 / 除外値 / 解析的完備性 / 除外値数 / Gauss写像 / Heinz型評価 / Bernsteinの定理 / カテノイド / 解析的完備 / Lorentz-Minkowski空間 / ワイエルシュトラス型表現公式 / ベルンシュタイン型定理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,空間内の曲面の大域的性質をガウス写像の性質から導く理論を確立することである.この目的の達成のため,本研究では主に,ガウス写像の値分布論的性質の幾何学的解釈を与え,それをもとに体系的な理論の形成を目指す「ガウス写像の値分布論的性質の研究」と,空間形の曲面の様々なクラスにおいて「ガウス写像」にあたるものを発見して,ベルンシュタイン型定理や剱持・ワイエルシュトラス型表現公式といった大域的性質が成り立つかどうかを調べる「ワイエルシュトラス型表現公式の研究」の2つの研究課題に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provide a unified description of Heinz-type mean curvature estimates under an assumption on the gradient bound for space-like graphs and time-like graphs in the Lorentz-Minkowski space, As a corollary, we show a Bernstein-type theorem for entire space-like constant mean curvature graphs. Moreover, we show that a notion of "analytic completeness" of the image of a real analytic map implies the map admits no analytic completeness. We also a useful extension for that notion of analytic completeness by defining arc-properness of continuous maps. As an application, we judge the analytic completeness of a certain class of constant mean curvature surfaces or their analytic extensions in the de Sitter 3-space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲率の条件を持つ空間内の曲面は,現実社会の物理的現象としてあらわれるものの数学的モデルとなっていることが多い.このことから,曲率の条件を持つ空間内の曲面の性質を調べる研究で得られた成果は,数学にとどまらず,理工学のさまざまな分野の研究に応用されている.本課題の手法は,そのような曲面の性質をガウス写像という視点で調べるものである.研究成果は,曲率を条件に持つ空間内の曲面の実現性の問題の理解を深めるものであり,幾何学及び解析学の研究の発展に意義があると考えられる.