Symmetric unions and essential surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshifumi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60396851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリボン結び目 / 対称和 / 曲面 / 結び目 / 本質的曲面
Outline of Research at the Start
結び目の補空間の曲面を幾何学的手法を用いて調べることで、結び目対称和の特徴づけ及び分類を行う。具体的な問題としては「すべてのリボン結び目が対称和表示を与えるか」を幾何学的な手法を用いて研究する。そのために結び目の補空間の本質的曲面を、2つの曲面の交わりとして現れる曲線の位置を調べグラフ化することで、結び目の形状や対称性によって曲面がどのような特徴を持つか考察することにより、この問題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to characterize and classify symmetric unions. In 1984, Menasco introduced an effective method for studying a surface in the exterior of an alternating knot and solved some important problems in knot theory. In that method, a surface is characterized by considering the property of curves that appears at the intersection of the surface and a sphere of the knot complement. I have characterized and classified symmetric unions by investigating the intersection of surfaces in the knot complement using similar methods. As a result, we could characterize surfaces in the knot complement using the three-dimensional topology and characterize symmetric unions
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの結び目の対称和の研究では,主に代数的な手法が用いられてきた。私は本研究において,3次元位相幾何学的に手法を用いて研究を行い,実際にそれが対称和の分類に役立つことを示す研究成果を得ることができた。さらにその幾何学的手法を発展させることで,本研究分野において,より多くの研究成果を得られることが期待できる。