Study on symplectic quotients concerned with decompositions of representations of Lie groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Tatsuru  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30268974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシンプレクティック商 / 余随伴軌道 / ルート系 / ウェイト多様体 / 体積関数 / 多変量スプライン / ワイル群 / 凸多面体 / ラグランジュ部分多様体
Outline of Research at the Start
第一に、リー群の余随伴軌道たちから(直積などの操作を経て)得られるシンプレクティック商という「よいクラス」の空間について、位相構造の詳細や、ラグランジュおよびシンプレクティック部分多様体の性質を、各種の不変量を用いて研究する。第二に、その背後にある各種の凸多面体の諸構造や、ベクトル分割関数、ベクトル体積関数、および関連する超幾何関数を、代数的・表現論的・組合せ的立場から詳しく調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the multiplicity varieties and multiple weight varieties associated with a compact Lie group, and obtained the results as follows. First, we published the paper on a characterization of the special vector volume function of type A, by means of a system of differential equations. Also, we applied it to the cohomology rings of special multiple weight varieties. Second, we generalized a theorem by Lidskii on the vector volume functions of type A to an identity of the family, defined by the action of the Weyl group, of bases for the root system. Third, for a general sequence of vectors, we obtained a conjecture about a presentation of a system of differential equations which characterizes the vector volume function over any chamber. We gave presentations about the results as above in some domestic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リー群の表現の分解に関連する重要な空間族の組織的構成、それらの各種不変量の決定と同型類や大域的構造の深い理解、またその過程における表現論や組合せ論への寄与、等が、学術的意義として挙げられる。また、個々の具体例における計算過程や計算結果に特徴的な簡明さがある点は、本研究の特色・独創性の一つと考えられる。さらに、他分野との関連が判明し、派生する問題と予想もいくつか得られたことは、今後の研究の広がりを示唆している。