Study on antipodal sets of symmetric spaces and related geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Makiko  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部数理科学科, 教授 (20255623)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対称空間 / リー群 / 対蹠集合 / 対蹠部分群 / 極地 / コンパクト対称空間 / コンパクトLie群 / 被覆準同型写像 / 非連結リー群
Outline of Research at the Start
コンパクト対称空間の対蹠集合がコンパクト対称空間のどのような幾何構造を反映しているのかについて研究する。まず極大対蹠集合を分類し、その分類結果を利用して対蹠集合の構造や性質を解明する。そのため本研究課題の研究目的の一つは、コンパクト対称空間の極大対蹠集合の合同類の分類を完成させることである。方針は、対称空間をリー群に然るべく埋め込み、リー群の極大対蹠部分群の分類を利用する。もう一つは、得られた分類結果を応用して対蹠集合の性質や構造を解明することである。モース関数との関連を見ることに取り組み、位相幾何学や有限幾何学、有限群論、組み合わせ論への応用も視野に入れて広い意味での幾何学の研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We classified maximal antipodal sets of some classical compact symmetric spaces M and those of the quotient spaces of M up to congruence. Using the realization of each compact symmetric space as a polar of a certain compact Lie group G, we gave explicit descriptions of the representatives of each congruent class of the maximal antipodal sets using matrices. Furthermore, we determined the maximum of the cardinalities of maximal antipodal sets and maximal antipodal sets whose cardinalities attain the maximum. Since M is realized as a polar of a certain disconnected compact Lie group if M is an outer compact symmetric space, we studied polars of a disconnected compact Lie group and clarified their fundamental properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対称空間は各点で点対称が定義できる空間で、様々なよい性質をもつことが知られている。コンパクト対称空間の対蹠集合はそのコンパクト対称空間の性質を反映した有限部分集合であり、極大対蹠集合の分類や位数の最大値の決定は、対蹠集合の構造や性質を解明するための手掛かりになる。極大対蹠集合の分類の研究を通じて、非連結コンパクトLie群の極地の研究やコンパクトLie群の奇数被覆度の被覆準同型写像による対蹠集合の対応の研究などへの発展があった。対蹠集合は、その有限性から、対称空間論と有限群論や組合せ論などとを関連付けるものであり、研究成果により対称空間の他分野への応用が期待できることから意義があると考えられる。