New developments in spin geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Yasushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50329108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピン幾何学 / クリフォード解析 / スピノール場 / ラリタ-シュインガー場 / 高階スピン / 実グラスマン多様体 / ヒッグス代数 / ディラック作用素 / ラリタ・シュインガー場 / ケーリー・ラプラス作用素 / higher spin / Higgs代数 / ラリタ-シュインガー作用素 / 高次スピン / 定曲率空間 / 対称空間 / Howe双対性 / 幾何学 / 四元数ケーラー幾何学
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン1/2のスピノール場を用いたスピン幾何学は,数学・物理学の様々な話題が関連する重要な分野である.本研究課題の目的は,スピンを3/2へ上げた新しい幾何学を開発することである.アインシュタイン多様体や8次元特殊幾何学との関連性などを解明し,新しい方向性を探る.このため,ドイツの研究者と国際共同研究を行う.もう一つの目的は,グラスマン多様体上の調和解析学をwedge-ディラック作用素という新しい道具を用いて開発することである.このため,ベルギーの研究者と国際共同研究を行う.研究経費は主に研究打ち合せ旅費として使用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We attempted to pioneer spin geometry with higher spin. The first result was to give a method for calculating the eigenvalues for the Rarita-Schwinger operator on spin 3/2 spinors on symmetric spaces. And we got all the eigenvalues on the sphere, the complex projective space, and the quaternion projective space. The second result was to clarify the behavior of spinor fields with higher spin and symmetric tensor fields on spaces of constant curvature. As an application, we got all the eigenvalues of the higher spin Dirac operator on the sphere. These results were obtained in collaboration with T. Tomihisa.
(2) We generalized the Pizzetti formula in spherical harmonic analysis to the real Grassmannian manifold of oriented 2 plances, Gr(2,n). In the process, we clarified that invariant differential operators on Gr(2,n) consist of a deformation algebra of sl(2,R) called the Higgs algebra. This was done in collaboration with D. Eelbode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 幾何学ではラリタ-シュインガー場の研究が行われ,物理学では量子重力や高次スピンのゲージ理論の研究が行われ,最近は高階スピンのスピノール場の研究が活発である.本課題の成果は,定曲率空間や対称空間という条件のもと,高階スピンのスピノール解析を行ったものであり,スピンが異なる場のツイスター作用素を通した関係が把握できる幾何学・物理学分野にインパクトある成果である.実際,ド-ジッター空間上の調和解析という物理学分野へ応用されている.
(2) 実グラスマン多様体上の不変微分作用素がヒッグス代数を成すことを発見したことは意義があり,Gr(k,n)へ一般化した場合の代数の解明が今後の課題である.