Study of the complexity of invariant sets appearing in chaotic dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisao  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70152733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカオス力学系 / 位相次元 / エントロピー / 埋蔵定理 / 位相力学系 / 幾何学的トポロジー / カオス / Takensの埋込み定理 / 位相エントロピー / フラクタル / 連続体 / 記号力学系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コンパクト距離空間とその上の連続写像という非常に一般的な研究対象を、幾何学的トポロジー(特に、連続体論)、位相空間論、力学系理論およびエルゴート論を駆使して総合的に研究する。位相力学系、連続体論および位相空間論の方法論を融合して、可分距離空間上の力学系の原理的な構造の解明に役立てたい。特に位相空間論からの研究という基本原理に立ち返った研究方法は、本研究の大きな特色でもある。また本研究では幾何学的トポロジーの見地からも、特に連続体論から力学系のカオスを研究していく。こうした力学的構造と幾何構造を理論的かつ統一的に解明できることは本研究の大きなメリットと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Takens' embedding theorem on manifolds is known to allow the reconstruction of two-sided dynamical systems from data and time series analysis. Takens' theorem is the most important in experimental science. It guarantees the possibility of reconstructing mathematical models from experiments, but its scope is limited to smooth dynamical systems on manifolds. Our theorem is a broad theorem that can be applied to one-sided dynamical systems in more complex spaces. The theorem theoretically and mathematically proves that (orbital) embedding of time series data in delay coordinates is the key to unraveling one-sided dynamical systems without any restrictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様体上のTakensの埋込み定理が知られている。本研究で、”滑らかさを仮定しない一般的な空間と連続写像”にまで Takensの定理が拡張できることを証明した。つまり、 Takens の埋め込み定理は「topology category における再構成定理」まで拡張できる。Takens の定理は、実験データから数学モデルの再構成可能を保証する実験科学における貴重な定理であるが、多様体上の滑らかな力学系に限られていた。我々の定理は現実の世界の現象の再構築理論にとって重要である。