| Project/Area Number |
19K03490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Tetsuya 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00710790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大槻 知忠 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50223871)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 正結び目 / 結び目不変量 / 接触幾何 / 三次元多様体 / 正組みひも / 組みひもサテライト / 結び目解消数 / 結び目 / 低次元トポロジー / 矯飾的手術 / 矯飾的交差 / 組みひも群 / オープンブック分解 / 量子トポロジー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
量子トポロジー・接触トポロジーともに現在活発に研究され、進展が著しい3次元のトポロジーの研究分野であるが、それぞれの分野の課題や未解決問題や目標は大きく異なり、二つの研究分野間の交流は活発とは言えない。近年、二つの分野に相互関連や応用があることを示唆する結果が得られており、二つの分野に密接な関連があることが期待される。このような現状を踏まえて、接触幾何の情報を量子不変量あるいはそれに関連した不変量から得ること、また逆に量子不変量に関連する情報を接触幾何の手法や情報から得ることを研究し、二つのトポロジーの分野の統合を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found relations between the positivities of knots, which are deeply related to contact geometry, and quantum invariants. We proved generalization of known properties of positive knots, like proeprties of HOMFLY polynomial of positive knots, or, found a correct generalizatino of positive knots that shares many properties as positive knots. Also, as byproducts, we were able to prove many applications to problemes in knots theory and low-dimensional topology, such as, relations among crossing number, braid index, and genus, or, cosmetic surgery or cosmetic crossings, fundamental groups of Dehn surgeries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結び目理論において、正結び目と呼ばれる結びの交差が常に正(同じ方向で交差している)ものは古くから特別な性質を持つことが知られていた。近年では、これらの正結び目は接触幾何と呼ばれる幾何学的な構造と密接に関係することが認識され、正結び目は幾何的に興味深い対象であることがわかってきた。この研究では、この接触幾何の観点からの問題意識や手法を取り入れ、正結び目の研究を深め、正結び目の持つ新しい性質を見出すとともに、研究の副産物として結び目理論や低次元トポロジーの古典的な問題や有名な問題についての部分解答を与えるなどの応用を与えた。