Study on knots by diagrammatic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yasutaka  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70183514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結び目 / 図式的アプローチ / 局所変形
Outline of Research at the Start
結び目は豊かな構造をもつ対象である。近年、結び目不変量の開発と研究が進み、様々な解釈やアプローチが可能になってきている。不変量の幾何学的な意味合いと特徴づけ、豊かな構造のどの側面が反映されているのかを究明したい。
本研究の具体的な目的は、結び目の構造と不変量を図式的アプローチを通じて明らかにし、その発展として、結び目空間の組み合わせ的構造を究明することである。
上記の研究目的の達成するために、「図式的アプローチの開発」と「不変量の究明」に重点を置いて研究を進める。こうした基盤のもとに、「仮想結び目への応用」ならびに「彩色数への応用」に取り組んでいく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied structures and invariants of knots by local moves to research the structure of knot space. We give a local move corresponding to writhe polynomial, which is a fundamental invariant of virtual knots. By considering this result, we give intersection polynomials, which are new invariants of virtual knots. Furthermore, we have studied their characters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果により結び目理論における新たな知見を与えることができた。この成果は結び目理論を通じて、位相幾何学ならびに数学の発展に寄与するものだと判断する。また、結び目の局所変形を通じて、DNA 結び目や高分子結び目の研究にも応用されることを期待している。