Study of geometric structures of singularities and manifolds based on polyhedra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masaharu  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (10361784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特異点 / 多様体 / 3次元多様体 / 4次元多様体 / 無限遠の特異点 / 多面体 / 2次元結び目 / 接触構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,Turaevのshadowや3次元多様体のflow-spineに着目し,多様体上のファイバー束構造とその境界に現れるオープンブック分解および接触構造の研究についての新しい枠組みを,多面体を軸に構築する.Shadowやspineは,多面体の組み合わせ的構造を利用して,3次元空間や4次元空間の表示を与える手法である.各面に向きの構造を入れることで,安定写像のStein分解や3次元多様体のflow-spineといった,より豊富な構造との対応を与えることができる.さらに詳細な情報を与えることで,レフシェッツ束や接触構造などのより深い幾何構造との対応を与えることが研究の目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied 3- and 4-dimensional manifolds and singular plane curves by using 2-dimensional polyhedra such as flow spines and shadows. Flow spines are related to contact structures on 3-dimensional manifolds, and shadows are related to plane curves and line arrangements. We showed that a presentation of the fundamental group of a plane curve singularity can be obtained from a real morsification of the singularity by doubling the real curve on the 2-dimensional plane and making it to be a shadow in a suitable way. This is a generalization of the Wirtinger presentation of the fundamental group of a knot complement. In the study of flow spines and contact structures, we focused on the abalone and studied its transversality with Seifert fibrations. We also studied atypical fibers of polynomial maps, called singularities at infinity, and circle actions on the 4-dimensional sphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様体および多様体間の写像は数学のみならず自然科学全般において重要な道具であり、そこに現れる特異点も重要な研究対象である。これらの情報を表すためにグラフや実平面曲線が用いられることが多いが、より複雑な研究を行う場合には、2次元多面体を用いる必要がある。それがスパインであり、シャドウである。本研究では、接触構造や代数曲線といった幾何構造を多面体を用いて表示し、そこから得られる情報により多様体や多様体間の写像の情報を得るという枠組みを構築している。これらの結果は、3次元多様体と4次元多様体、さらに高次元の多様体を結び付ける研究の基礎として、今後、重要な役割を果たすものである。