New developments of higher dimensional value distribution theory and the fundamentals of complex analysis in several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Junjiro  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20033920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords解析学 / 高次元値分布理論 / Nevanlinna理論 / 多変数関数論 / 岡理論 / 数論的複素幾何 / 超越数論
Outline of Research at the Start
値分布理論と代数多様体の有理点分布はアナロジーの観点からの研究が主流であったが、最近本代表者により証明レベルでの深い関係があることが見出された。これは、二つの理論の間の新しい局面を開くもので、この研究をさらに深める。
多変数複素解析の基礎は、岡潔、H. カルタン、L.ヘルマンダー等により構築されてきた。これを連接性にまで戻り、コホモロジーやL2-dbar法に依拠しない「弱連接定理」による新しい方法で岡理論基礎を簡易化する新展開を目指す。同時に、岡潔が連接性を発見する動機をなした分岐被覆領域に対する擬凸問題の新展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Based on the results of the previous project ``15K04917'', I proceeded with research from the viewpoint of higher dimensional value distribution theory-Diophantine geometry-the o-minimal theory. In collaboration with P. Corvaja (Italy) and U. Zannier (ibid.), I studied the the removability of singularities of holomorphic sections in families of elliptic curves and semi-abelian vareities over function fields. In view of transcendental number theory, I formulated and proved the Ax-Schanuel type theorem by making use of the value distribution theory, that provides the basis for future researches of the theory and the o-minimal theory.
(2) Regarding the basics of complex analysis in several variables, Istudied Kiyoshi Oka's unpublished papers, revealed new knowledges which had been over looked. Based on the results, I investigated a new easier appraoch to develop the theory of several complex varaibles as the Oka theory; in practice, I published such four textbooks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前研究課題「15K04917」で端緒が見出された高次元値分布理論-ディオファントス幾何-o-minimal理論の関係について研究が進んだ。超越数論におけるAx-Schanuelの定理にはo-minimal理論を含めた幾つかの証明が知られていたが、値分布理論を用いた証明が得られたことは興味深い。未だo-minimal理論との関係は未開発で今後の研究に待つ。
多変数複素解析の基礎をなす岡潔の成果は、これまで岡-Cartan理論として認識され紹介されてきた。入門理論としてはレベルが高く講義も易しくはない。本研究によりむしろ元の岡理論として入門的な方法が開発されたのは社会的に意義深いと考える。