Study on the nuclear dimension of operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020-2023)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasuhiko  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (70581502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分類理論 / 作用素環論 / 核型次元 / Jiang-Su 環 / 作用素環 / 条件付き期待値 / 分類戦略 / 分類定理 / KMS-状態 / 非単純 / Jiang-Su環 / KMS状態 / 力学系 / Toms-Winter 予想 / KMS 状態 / 分解階数 / 2-positive / 接合積 / トレース空間 / 分類可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では作用素環とよばれる無限次元の数学的対象から, ある種の有限な量を取り出す事が目的である. 作用素環は元々 J. von Neumann による量子力学の数学的な定式化に端を発し, 現在では非可換幾何学や自由確率論といった分野の母体となり, 様々な応用が得られてきた.
本研究は作用素環の核型次元と呼ばれる数に焦点を絞り, 作用素環の分類定理を検証する国内初の研究課題である. 既に国内で盛んに研究されているvon Neumann 環論や群作用の技術を, 核型次元という新たな研究対象に活かすという点で, 今までに無い化学反応が起こり, 大きな結果へつながると期待する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the nuclear dimension, which characterizes the classifiability of nuclear C*-algebras, their dynamical systems and conditional expectations of operator algebras with finite nuclear dimension. In particular, we construct KMS states on operator algebras with the bundle structure under the assumption of finite nuclear dimension with a unique tracial state, as a consequence of this construction we have obtained uncountably many counterexamples to the Powers-Sakai conjecture. We have also constructed an endomorphism without conditional expectation on operator algebras with finite nuclear dimension, solving an open problem by E. Kirchberg. In previous classification theories, it has been fundamental to assume a condition of the simplicity, but in order of the technical obstructions, we have presented a classification theory for nonsimple operator algebras, which we call rationally approximately finite dimensional (RAF) algebras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作用素環論における長年の分類理論の発展により, 近年とても抽象度の高い分類理論が定理として完成した. 本研究はそのパワフルな分類理論を未解決問題へ応用し, 得られた解答の一般化や解決を行ったものである. また技術的な側面として数理物理でよく研究されているKMS状態の基本構造を調べる事で, 今まで議論されてこなかった非単純な作用素環の分類が必要である事がわかった. この成果は, これまで脚光を浴びなかった非単純な分類理論の重要性を示し, 新たな領域を開拓する契機となり得る. さらに分類理論の応用という形で, 分類理論に多大な功績を残したE. Kirchberg氏の残した未解決問題を解決した.