Tau functions of integrable systems and algebraic curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Nakayashiki Atsushi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10237456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsKP 方程式 / 特異代数曲線 / ソリトン / 準周期解 / テータ関数 / 頂点作用素 / 佐藤のグラスマン多様体 / 浅水波 / KP方程式 / テータ関数解 / ソリトン解 / ねじれのない層 / 射影スキーム / 網目状構造 / 有理曲線 / 佐藤グラスマン / KP階層 / 周期解 / 網目模様 / 超楕円曲線 / 代数曲線 / 2重点 / タウ関数 / 位相的場の理論の相関関数
Outline of Research at the Start
ソリトン方程式の中で最も重要な方程式であるKP方程式の解について研究する。KP方程式の様々な解が代数曲線から構成される。本研究では種数1以上の特異代数曲線に対応するKP方程式の解を具体的かつ系統的に求める。これは従来技術的困難のため放置されていた問題であるが、rogue waveなどの非線形波動の新しい研究動向の観点、および数学内部におけるテータ関数論の観点から重要かつ興味深い問題と考えられる。ここではKP方程式の佐藤理論を用いてこの問題を攻略する。さらに佐藤理論の観点から、位相的場の理論の相関関数の性質の解明も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KP equation is an equation which describes shallow water waves. Quasi-periodic solutions and soliton solutions are especially interesting two class of solutions among various solutions of the KP equation. Quasi-periodic solutions are described by theta functions of non-singular algebraic curves. We study the limits of quasi-periodic solutions when non-singular algebraic curves degenerate to curves with singular points. We have obtained the following results. A certain class of limits of quasi-periodic solutions are obtained by the action of the vertex operators of the KP hierarchy introduced by Date-Jimbo-Kashiwara-Miwa in 80s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここ20年間の研究で、KP方程式のソリトン解についての認識は一変し、多様な網目状の形状があり得ること、および、そのような解は現実に浜辺などで観測されることなどが分かってきた。準周期解は、周期無限大の極限でソリトン解になると考えられており、ソリトン解についての新しい認識をもとに、その形状を調べることは興味ある問題である。本研究の結果は、準周期解の中にソリトン解の形状が埋まっていることを示唆しており、準周期解の形状について重要な知見を与えるものである。数学的には、代数曲線のテータ関数のある種の極限の形状を特定したことになり、テータ関数論、代数幾何学の観点からも興味のある結果である。