A refinement and development of mathematical analysis by means of function spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sawano Yoshihiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40532635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 仁  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (70422392)
岡田 正已  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究員 (00152314)
飯田 毅士  福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (60633435)
中村 昌平  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30896121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモレー空間 / ベゾフ空間 / 補間理論 / 分数べき積分作用素 / 複素補間 / sparse分解 / コンパクト性 / 関数空間
Outline of Research at the Start
田中仁氏による分数べき積分作用素の解析,岡田正已氏によるカントロビッチ作用素の解析を踏まえてコンパクト予想を否定的に解決する。その過程で得られた研究成果を偏微分方程式に応用する。また,中村昌平氏,Denny Ivanal Hakim氏,Giuseppe di Fazio氏と共同で「Morrey spaces--Application to integral operators」という書籍を書き上げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the interpolation. Roughly speaking, there are two types of interpolations, complex/real. Among others, I investigated the complex interpolation. My experience shows that Morrey spaces are useful when we consider counterexamples of some facts. I obtained an interpolation formula that does not fall within the scope of the known results by means of variable exponents. This result is already published. Another important fact is that complex interpolation is useful to obtain a non-trivial result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複素補間は作用素の補間に有効であるというのが今までの常識であったが,その背景にはカルデロン積があり、それを計算することで自明ではない結果を得ることができることが分かった。具体的にはBourgainの考察した関数空間と弱ルベーグ空間との非自明な包含関係を複素補間により得ることができたことは大きい。つまり、補間理論としてよく使われる公式以外に、補間理論自体が内包している多くの情報を引き出す試みがうまくいったことになる。