On global properties and its stability of the paths of Markov processes and their additive functionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Toshihiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30285332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富崎 松代  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50093977)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsディリクレ形式 / 飛躍拡散過程 / 非局所作用素 / マルコフ過程 / ソボレフ空間 / 飛躍型マルコフ過程 / Dirichlet 形式 / Hardy 不等式 / Homogenization / 対称安定過程 / 対称ジャンプ拡散過程 / 2-scale 収束 / 均質化問題 / Mosco収束 / 均質化法 / Mosco 収束 / Dirichlet 形式気 / ジャンプ拡散過程 / 特異な Levy 測度 / 退化する Levy 測度 / Markov 過程 / 加法汎関数
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,Dirichlet 形式に付随する Markov 過程から駆動される加法汎関数の収束とその安定性を Dirichlet 形式の収束論を通して研究することである.特に,変分不等式論の研究に際して用いられる様々な収束の概念(Gamma-収束,H-収束,G-収束及びMosco 収束等)について,Markov 過程の汎関数の系列の収束性及び加法汎関数の経路の性質の安定性について適用可能かどうかを検討し,偏微分方程式に対応する拡散過程に止まらず,飛躍を持つ Markov 過程に対する均質化問題への接近を試みる,
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, the Dirichlet form technique have been widely used to study the path properties of Markov processes we are dealing with. One of our main results is that, under appropriate conditions on the Levy densities for which the densities are allowed to degenerate or to diverge at 0, the jump-diffusion processes are constructed by using the Dirichlet form theory. Moreover the polarity of 0 is also investigated.
We have also consider the homogenization of the jump-diffusion processes via a 2-scale convergence method. In particular, the method is firstly used for the jump processes in our research, which have been considered in the diffusion processes case so far. Because of the method, we have had to assume that the diffusion coefficients are continuous, but the unfolding method, instead, will handle this restriction and the result could be relaxed to the case when the diffusion processes having drift term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飛躍をもつマルコフ過程論の研究は,マルコフ過程論の研究そのものに対する理論的重要性もさることながら,領域に穴や隙間があり,それらの領域へ粒子が流れ込まないための条件や,逆にそこへ集約させるようにするためにどのような制御が必要かという現実的な観点から見ても重要だと思われる. また,均質化法は,偏微分方程式論や確率論だけにとどまらず,マクロな法則からミクロな法則へ変化するときの極限状況を知る上でも非常に有効な理論であり,確率過程論の収束と関連付けることで,より具体的な変化を理解することができる.