Fundamental theory of reaction-diffusion equations with variable coefficients---a panorama in Turing's sight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Izumi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40154744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 香奈子  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (10451519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反応拡散系 / パターン形成 / 変数係数偏微分方程式 / 不連続定常解 / 受体-配体模型 / 反応拡散形 / 変数係数微分方程式 / 配体ー受体モデル / 配体-受体モデル / 反応拡散方程式系 / 変数係数 / 受容体―結合基反応 / 反応拡散方程式 / 一次パターンと二次パターン / 空間的非一様性
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の発生過程では,ほぼ一様な状態から出発し,様々な形が次々と作られていく.Turing はその機序を拡散性物質の相互作用によって生じる「一様な状態の不安定化」に基づく空間的構造の自発的形成と考えた.本研究は,それを一歩進めて,変数係数の反応拡散系が「所与の空間的非一様性を乗り越えて,新たな空間的構造を構築する」ことを明らかにする.これによって,発生過程の複雑な形態形成の各段階で,反応拡散系の生成する先駆パターンが実際の生物の形づくりを制御していくという Turing によって構想された包括的理論が完成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Turing proposed that, in reaction-diffusion systems with constant coefficients, spatially non-uniform structures spontaneously formed due to diffusion-driven instability (when two chemicals with different diffusivities react, a spatially uniform state can become unstable). This study has demonstrated that even in reaction-diffusion systems with variable coefficients, to which this principle does not apply, a new stable steady state exists that is separate from the stable steady state inherent to the system, for a class of model systems in developmental biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界に広く見られるパターンが形成される機構を理解する一つが反応拡散系によるモデル化である.この非線型偏微分方程式系の数学解析は,この半世紀のうちに大いに進展して,病状の診断に応用されるまでになっている.しかし,時間とともに複雑さを増していくようなパターン形成に関しては系統的な研究はまだ本格化していない.本研究は,その方向での基礎理論を構築する目的で,係数が空間変数に依存するような簡単な反応拡散系について,定常解の構成方法を開発した.今後の理論の発展の礎となることを期待している.