Possibility of localization methods for inverse problems of time dependent problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawashita Mishio  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (80214633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時間依存型逆問題 / 局所化 / 空洞推定 / 介在物推定 / 接合境界問題 / 漸近解による方法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は囲い込み法による時間依存微分方程式に対する逆問題の解析において「局所化」という視点を導入することを目的とする。それを通じて、これまで申請者らが研究してきたレゾルベントの漸近挙動の解析を利用した逆問題への取り組みにおける適用範囲の拡張を目指す。これまでは基本解全体を用いるなど、必要以上の情報を利用しており、それが適用範囲を限る原因となっていた。その部分の改善を、次の問題の考察を通して試みる。
接合境界面が平坦であるということのみを先見情報とし、平坦な接合境界面の上側から波を発射、観測することにより接合境界面の位置や下側の伝播速度についての情報を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scattering problems in the wave equation in a region with obstacles (cavities) are considered. The direct setup of giving an incident wave and observing the reflected wave is formulated by the enclosure method, and the inverse problem detecting the cavities is considered.The problems are to analyse the asymptotic behavior of the indicator function, and there are already many results. Prior research has been limited to cases where the asymptotic behavior of the indicator functions has the same sign, such as Dirichlet boundaries only, Neumann-type boundaries only, etc. The lack of a "localization" perspective is also a problem. This study allows for the treatment of mixed cavities where the signs of the indicator functions would be different if they stood alone. Furthermore, by using asymptotic solutions in the construction of reflected waves, we are able to perform "localization" for reflected waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は散乱逆問題の一種であり、例えば、エコーやソナーなど外部から波を入れて内部の状況を推定する状況を数学的に定式化したものに相当する。これらの道具は既に各分野で使用されているが、数学的に見た場合、観測データから何が導けるか、誤差評価はどのようにしているのか等については未知に近い状況と思われる。本研究はこのような理論的な考察に関連がある。また、数学という分野の観点から見た場合、既存の方法では扱えなかった場合の扱い方を開発し、さらに、この問題とはほとんど関連がないと思われる研究との関係を発見するなど、新たな知見を得たのも意義があることと考えている。