The Stokes phenomenon on linear or nonlinear, differential and differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Yousuke  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (10221839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストークス現象 / 接続問題 / 超幾何方程式 / パンルヴェ方程式 / q-パンルヴェ方程式 / セグレ曲面 / q-ストークス構造 / 漸近展開 / q-超幾何函数 / 楕円函数 / q-パンルヴェ 方程式 / q-差分方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
微分方程式や差分方程式を形式的に解くと級数で解が表示されるが,多くの場合はその級数が発散してしまう。この発散級数に対して,ある領域に限定すれば収束する函数として意味付けができるので,差分方程式の場合に意味付けすることが主目的である。方程式が線型の場合はある程度この意味付けができるが,非線型になると難しくなるので,特にPainleve方程式という解の性質が素直な方程式に対して発散級数の意味付けを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of determining the relation between solutions of differential or difference equations at different points is called a connection problem. Moreover, solutions in the neighborhood of singular points are expressed by divergent power series, and the phenomenon where the true solution differs in different regions is called the Stokes phenomenon. We solve connection problems and the Stokes phenomena in the case of higher order q-hypergeometric difference equations and some q-Painleve equations. In particular, we discover that the space of connection for the q-Painleve VI equation, known as the character manifold, becomes the Segre surfaces, i.e., fourth-order Del Pezzo surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微分方程式・差分方程式の接続問題は数理科学の基本的な問題の一つです。またストークス現象も19世紀より知られており、収束しない発散級数を意味付けすることは新しい数学の源泉の一つです。q-差分方程式の場合のストークス現象の研究によって場の量子論など現代的な数理科学への応用が見込まれます。また、q-パンルヴェ方程式の大域解析のためにもq-ストークス問題を解くことが必要になりますが、q-超幾何方程式のストークス現象を用いて、q-パンルヴェ方程式の指標多様体の構造が明確になり、さらなら発展が期待できます。