Analysis for partial differential equations systems in non-homogeneous regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
AIKI Toyohiko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (90231745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弾性体 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 非線形歪み / 非線形応力関数 / 弾性体方程式 / 解の漸近解析 / 自由境界問題 / 圧縮性弾性体 / 漸近挙動 / 非線形放物型方程式 / 解の正則性 / コンクリート中性化過程 / マルチスケールモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリートは時間が経つとともに、中性化反応によって微視的内部構造が変化し、非均質な状態となる。この状態変化を解析するためには、巨視的な水分輸送や二酸化炭素の拡散とともに、微視的な構造を記述する必要がある。また、閉じた領域に微小な金属を配置しそれらに光を当て温度勾配を生じさせることで、分子分離に成功したという実験結果が報告されている。この実験では、液体と金属が混在する非均質な領域を考えなければならない。そこで、本研究では、このような非均質な領域における非線形偏微分方程式のシステムの適切性を考察するとともに、非均質領域を手軽に扱える数値解析手法を開発し、その妥当性についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning in this research project, our aim was to analyze dynamics for bulk materials, for example, concrete buildings. However, we considered that porous elastic materials like sponges are more suitable for examples of non-homogenous materials, since the character can be changed at each point by shrinking and stretching motions. Moreover, there were few mathematical results dealing with large deformations, which appears in a mathematical model for elasticity of porous materials. Hence, we have aimed to analysis the model in which elastic materials is regarded as the closed curve in the plane. In this model we faced a mathematical difficulty caused from nonlinear strains. In this research we could overcome the difficulty by introducing a new stress function having a singularity and obtained completely new results on elastic equations, for instance we give a lower bound for the strain from below.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弾性的な性質をもつ多孔性物質に対する浸透現象を記述する微分方程式モデルを提案することができた。本研究で示した数理モデルは極めて単純化した現象しか扱えないが,物質の力学的変化と水分量の変化を同時に考慮した初の数理モデルである。特に,スポンジのような変位が大きな値を取り得る物質の変化を,特異性が仮定された応力関数によって大域的な解の存在を示したことができた。これは,これまでの弾性体方程式では得られなかった結果であり,今後,この方程式を元にすることで弾性体の運動をより現実的なモデルで考慮記できるようになるものと考えている。