Study on free boundary problems arising in mathematical ecology and related nonlinear diffusion equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoshio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (20111825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反応拡散方程式 / 非線形拡散方程式 / 自由境界問題 / 解の漸近挙動 / 数理生態学 / 比較定理 / spreading / 正値双安定項 / 比較原理 / 漸近挙動 / 解の形状 / 双安定反応項 / 非線形拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
数理生態学においては生物の個体数や生息領域の変化を知ることが重要なテーマである。生息領域の境界は自由境界となり、個体数は反応拡散方程式により記述される。このとき自由境界の動きは Stefan 型の境界条件により決定される場合と非線形拡散方程式に内在する場合の2通りがある。前者の例として、競合する二つの生物種の「縄張り争い」をモデルとする反応拡散方程式に対する二相自由境界問題がある。後者の例として、森林の変遷をモデルとする退化型非線形拡散項を伴う非線形システムがある。本研究において、これらの問題に対して未知関数および自由境界が時間の経過とともに変化する様子を理論的に明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied a free boundary problem for nonlinear diffusion equations. When the problem models the invasion of a new species in mathematical ecology, the population density of the species and its habitat are two unknown functions and the boundary of the habitat is called a free boundary. The population density satisfies a reaction-diffusion equation and the dynamics of the free boundary is governed by a Stefan condition. In this research, we have considered a diffusion equation with a positive bistable reaction term, which possesses two positive stable equilibria, and investigated dynamical behaviors of solutions for the free boundary problem in a higher-dimensional space. As important results, we have proved that two types of spreading phenomena occur correspondingly to two positive equilibria and we also have obtained precise estimates for a spreading speed of the free boundary and an asymptotic profile of the density in each case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱った自由境界問題は,数理生態学における外来種の侵入現象をモデルとしている.ここでは2次元以上の空間における反応拡散方程式の解と自由境界の性質を詳しく調べた.主な研究成果は解挙動の分類,および自由境界や密度関数に関する時間無限大における詳細な漸近評価である.これらの結果は数学的に重要であるのみならず,外来種の侵入現象に適用すれば,外来種の侵入が成功するか否か、また侵入領域の拡大速度はどうか、などの問題について貴重な知見が得られる.