Nonlinear partial differential equations on sub-Riemannian manifolds based on viscosity solution theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2022-2023)
Fukuoka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
LIU Qing  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 幾何学的偏微分方程式ユニット, 准教授 (70753771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形偏微分方程式 / サブリーマン多様体 / 粘性解 / 凸関数 / 凸集合 / 準凸関数 / ハイゼンベルク群 / カルノー群 / 半凹関数 / 関数不等式 / ハイゼンベルグ群 / 曲率流 / 凸包 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / 無限大ラプラシアン / 距離空間上の固有値問題 / 主固有値 / アイコナール方程式 / 測地距離空間 / 時間分数階偏微分方程式 / サブリーマン / 凸性 / 動的境界値問題 / 粘性解理論
Outline of Research at the Start
サブリーマン多様体上の微分方程式論は生物学や機械工学などの分野へ応用できることが広く認識されている.現代科学の最先端の研究へ直接的に貢献するために数学的な基礎理論を発展させることが本研究のモチベーションである.具体的には,最適輸送,視覚機能と幾何学的制御の研究に応用される非線形偏微分方程式の解の正則性と凸保存性等の性質を考察し,これまでユークリッド空間で構築された粘性解理論をサブリーマン多様体へ拡張することを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the importance of mathematical analysis has been recognized not only in Euclidean spaces but also on sub-Riemannian manifolds with more complex geometric structures. In this research project, we studied partial differential equations in sub-Riemannian manifolds arising from various fields including biology, optimal control theory and image processing, focusing on the analysis of their geometric properties. We extended the well-established viscosity solution theory for fully nonlinear equations in Euclidean spaces to more general geometric settings. Additionally, we investigated new notions of convex sets, convex functions and convex envelopes that align with the space geometric properties, leading to a deeper understanding from the perspective of partial differential equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブリーマン多様体における偏微分方程式の数学解析は,数学のみならず,生物学や工学などの問題にも様々な応用がある重要なテーマです.我々の研究は、複雑な幾何学的構造を持つ空間を理解するための枠組みを提供し,そのような空間における偏微分方程式及びその幾何学的性質の研究において基本的な数学的ツールを確立しました.現実世界の応用に現れる様々な数学モデルを研究するための数学的基盤を構築しました.