Asymptotic and global analysis of hypergeometric functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Katsunori  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00176538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超幾何関数 / 漸近解析 / 離散鞍点法 / 大域解析 / モノドロミー群 / 超幾何群 / K3曲面 / 正則自己同型 / 自己同型 / 超幾何格子 / K3 曲面 / K3 格子 / エントロピー / ジーゲル円板 / ピカール数 / ホッジ構造 / シーゲル円板 / 連分数 / 漸近公式 / 超幾何連分数 / 特殊値公式 / 超幾何力学系
Outline of Research at the Start
超幾何関数は、数学や数理物理学のさまざまな局面に現れる重要な関数である。この分野はオイラーやガウスの時代に始まるが、それ以来いろいろな一般化や深化が行われ、現代的な研究に至っている。しかし、古典的な話題でも未解明のことが多く、新しい視点の導入が必要である。本研究では、超幾何関数の漸近解析と大域解析を大きなテーマとして、超幾何関数の隣接関係式と特殊値公式、超幾何連分数の打切り誤差の漸近展開、超幾何級数の漸近解析と離散鞍点法、超幾何系・超幾何群と力学系のそれぞれのトピックスについて、さまざまな角度からの研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For gamma product formulas for hypergeometric functions we introduced two symmetries called duality and reciprocity, thereby clarified the arithmetic nature of gamma product formulas. We extended and strengthened the discrete saddle point method for hypergeometric series with a large parameter. A hypergeometric group is a matrix group modeled on the monodoromy group of a hypergeometric equation. We studied the properties of hypergeometric groups and developed a theory of hypergeometric lattices. As an application, we discovered the method of hepergeometric groups for constructing K3 surface automorphisms of positive topological entropy and applied it to the dynamics on K3 surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超幾何関数は、超幾何微分方程式の解として定義され、数学や数理物理学のさまざまの分野に現れる重要な関数である。この関数が満たす関係式や、漸近的性質、大域的性質を研究すること、及びその結果を様々なテーマに応用することは重要である。本研究で、ガンマ乗積公式の算術性を明らかにし、離散鞍点法を強化したことは、解析学に新しい知見をもたらすことになる。また超幾何群の理論を展開し、一見無関係に見える複素曲面上の力学系に応用したことは意外性があり、複素力学系の分野の発展に資するものである。