The characterizations of dynamical systems using shadowable measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kazuhiro  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (30205702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords擬軌道尾行性 / 尾行可能測度 / 確率測度 / 一様双曲型 / 非一様双曲型 / 占有的分解 / エルゴード的測度 / 力学系理論 / 双曲性
Outline of Research at the Start
fを多様体M上の微分同相写像とし, M上の確率測度全体を\cal{M}(M)とする。また、f-不変確率測度全体を\cal{M}_f(M)で、エルゴード的f-不変確率測度全体を\cal{M}_f~e(M)で表す。本研究では、\cal{PS}={f:\mu-尾行可能 (\forall \mu \in \cal{M}(M))}, \cal{IS}={f:\mu-尾行可能 (\forall \mu \in \cal{M}_f(M))}、そして \cal{ES}={f:\mu-尾行可能 (\forall \mu \in \cal{M}_f^e(M))}を考察対象とし、これらの集合のC~1-位相に関する内点を一様双曲性や非一様双曲性の概念を用いて特徴付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed for the new development of the shadowing theory of dynamical systems by generalizing the notion of shadowing property from the viewpoint of measure theory and extending our dynamical systems to non-uniformly hyperbolic systems, but not completed yet. In this project, we introduced the notion of shadowable measures for the set of pseudo-orbits, and try to characterize the diffeomorphisms admitting the shadowable measures by analyzing the behavior of shadowable pseudo-orbits from measure-theoretical viewpoint.
We have two remarkable results by making use of the shadowable measures. One is for a system which does not satisfy the shadowing property in general, we obtained the quantitative estimation for the set of pseudo-orbits of the system by the shadowable measure. The other is in the context of C^1 diffeomorphisms, we proved that there is a C^1 open set of diffeomorphisms such that for any element of the set, the Lebesgue measure itself is shadowable for the element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では測度論の視点から擬軌道尾行性の概念を一般化し,研究対象とする力学系を非一様双曲系に拡張することで尾行性理論の新展開を目指した。その完成には至らなかったが,擬軌道集合の尾行可能測度による量的評価や,多様体上のルベーグ測度が尾行可能測度となる力学系の開集合の存在など,単に力学系の特徴付け研究にとどまることなく,研究の推進過程で発見された新たな解析手法や知見など,力学系理論全体における研究の進展に貢献することができた。
また,尾行可能測度の概念は非一様双曲系に適用可能であり,カオス研究とも深い関係がある。本研究で得られた新たな知見はカオス理論研究の応用面においても大きな寄与が期待できる。