Research on the asymptotic problem appearing in dynamical systems and surface evolution equations by the method of viscosity solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mitake Hiroyoshi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (90631979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハミルトン・ヤコビ・ベルマン方程式 / 生成伝播モデル方程式 / 平均場ゲーム理論 / 時間分数冪非線形方程式 / 外力付き平均曲率流方程式 / 外力付グラフ型平均曲率流方程式 / カプトー型時間分数冪拡散方程式 / 平均場ゲーム / ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / 凝結・分裂モデル / 完全非線形偏微分方程式 / 一般化Mather測度 / 分数冪非線形偏微分方程式 / 粘性解理論 / Aubry-Mather理論 / 分数冪時間微分を持つ方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
制御問題,力学系,界面運動に現れる,Hamilton-Jacobi方程式,平均曲率流方程式,Fokker-Planck方程式,分数冪時間微分を持つ方程式といった非線形性や特異性の強い偏微分方程式に対して長時間挙動,均質化問題,離散スキームの収束といった漸近解析を行う.特に,力学系理論,確率論に現れる概念を新しく取り入れることで,偏微分方程式の粘性解理論に対して新しい手法を導入することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the project period, I focused on problems related to various properties of viscosity solutions of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman (HJB) equations appearing in the context of classical mechanics and crystal growth. In particular, I have worked on the following topics: (a) Asymptotic analysis on HJB equations (the large time behavior, homogenization, uniqueness structure of static problems), (b) Analysis on the birth-and-spread model equation appearing in the crystal growth, (c) Analysis on the first-order mean field game (well-posedness for the discount problem, the vanishing discount problem), (d) Study on the time-fractional nonlinear parabolic equation, (e) Study on the forced mean curvature flow equation (the gradient grow-up, large-time behavior for Dirichlet problem, time global Lipschitz estimate on Neumann problem). I got several new and important results and published 12 (peer-reviewed) papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補助事業期間中に,制御問題,力学系に現れるハミルトン・ヤコビ・ベルマン方程式,平均場ゲーム連立系,界面運動に現れる結晶成長をモデルとした生成伝播モデル方程式,外力付き平均曲率流方程式,土壌中の汚染物質の拡散や,不均質な媒体での拡散現象を記述する時間分数冪非線形方程式に対して計画していた研究を進展することができた.これらの研究において,従来の研究では不十分であった粘性解的手法の開発に成功した.これらは,偏微分方程式論における粘性解理論,弱KAM理論において重要な学術的意義,社会的意義を持つと期待できる.