Mathematical analysis of anisotropy and singular limit problems in the equations of geophysical fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Kyushu University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takada Ryo  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50713236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 磁気流体力学方程式 / Coriolis力 / 時間大域的適切性 / 特異極限問題 / 長時間挙動 / Boussinesq方程式 / 回転流体 / 時間減衰評価 / 磁気流体方程式 / Coriolis 力 / 分散型評価 / 特異極限 / 回転成層流体 / MHD方程式 / 重み付き補間不等式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,大気や海洋などを代表とする大規模な地球流体において,回転と温度成層が流れの様相に及ぼす影響やその仕組みを,非線形偏微分方程式論の観点から数学的に解明することである.この問題は,Coriolis 力および Boussinesq 近似を取り入れた非圧縮性 Euler 方程式または非圧縮性 Navier-Stokes 方程式の初期値境界値問題や定常問題として数学的に定式化される.回転および温度成層が流れの様相や長時間挙動に及ぼす分散性と異方性のメカニズム,およびその相違に関する数学解析を行い,地球流体力学に対する数学的理論の構築を研究目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is the mathematical analysis for nonlinear partial differential equations arising in geophysical fluid dynamics and magnetohydrodynamics. We consider the initial value problems for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations and the magnetohydrodynamics equations with the Coriolis force, and show the global well-posedness for the initial data in the scaling critical Sobolev spaces provided that the rotating speed is sufficiently high. Also, we investigate the large time behavior of global solutions to the rotating Navier-Stokes equations, and derive the temporal decay estimates and the asymptotics of solutions as time approaches infinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体力学に現れる非線形偏微分方程式系の数学解析において,初期値問題に対する時間大域解の存在と一意性,および解の長時間挙動の解析は基礎的かつ重要な研究課題である.本研究では,回転の影響による Coriolis 力付き非圧縮性 Navier-Stokes 方程式および磁気流体方程式を対象として上記の問題に取り組み研究成果を得た.特に,回転の影響による流れの長時間挙動の変化を,時間減衰評価および漸近形の観点から特徴付けることに成功した.