Study of the strucure of solutions to nonlinear elliptic equations with various effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ikoma Norihisa  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50728342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非自明解 / Born-Infeld方程式 / 弱解と最小化元 / 光線分 / 分数冪ラプラシアン / 安定解 / 層構造 / Monotonicity Trick / 峠の定理 / Born Infeld 方程式 / L^2 正規化解 / 正値解 / L^2正規化解 / 解の多重存在 / 有界な Palais-Smale 列 / 光線(light segment) / L^2正規化問題 / ポテンシャル / Joseph-Lundren指数 / 台が有界な非自明解 / 漸近挙動 / 光線の非存在 / 非自明解の存在 / 非存在 / 劣線形項 / 最小エネルギー解 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 解の存在,非存在 / 解の性質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は非線形楕円型方程式と呼ばれる偏微分方程式に対し,特定の性質を持った解の存在(および非存在)を明らかにすることを目標としている.本課題で扱う方程式は,物理学など数学以外の分野において現れるものや幾何学と関連が深いものである.これらの方程式については自明な解と呼ばれる解以外(それらを非自明解と呼ぶ)については解を具体的に書き下すことはできず,非自明解の存在自体が知られていない.本課題では,非自明解の存在を証明することを目標にしているが,それと同時に見つけた非自明解がどのような性質を持っているかについても明らかにしたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to investigate the structure of nontrivial solutions to elliptic equations involving singularities, nonlocalities and so on. During the period, the following results were obtained. For the Born-Infeld equation(this equation has a singularity), the regularity of minimizer as well as the relation between minimizers and weak solutions were studied. For the equation with the fractional Laplacian and the Hardy-Henon type nonlinearity (the equation has a nonlocality), the existence and nonexistence of stables solutions was proved. The layer property of the family of stable solutions were also shown. In addition to these two equations, the existence of nontrivial solutions and their properties were obtained for the equation with sublinear nonlinearities, a class of equations involving the 1 dimensional Pucci operators, the equation with large parameters and the equation with a constraint on the L^2 norm of solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Born-Infeld方程式については,これまでの先行研究とは異なる着眼点から研究を行い,得られた成果も先行研究とは大きく異なる.特に光線分を持つ弱解の存在を示し,エネルギー汎関数の最小化元だが弱解とはならない例を構成できたことも非常に意義深い.分数冪ラプラシアンを含む方程式では,安定解の族とその層構造の存在を示した.これは先行研究を大きく前進させるものであり,新しい技法を発見した.さらに副産物として得られたJoseph-Lundgren指数の複数存在という結果もこれまで考えられてこなかった状況である.これは更なる研究を呼び起こす可能性のある結果であり,興味深いことを見つけたと言える.