Analysis of a mathematical model for the nest construction of social insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Osaki Koichi  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40353320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳴海 孝之  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50599644)
陰山 真矢  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (80824060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDeneubourg系 / Keller-Segel系 / 走化性 / 走性 / 時間大域解の存在 / パターン形成 / 反応拡散系 / ミツバチ / 走化性方程式 / 走化性・増殖系 / indirect走化性系 / 非線形現象 / indeirect走化性系 / 非線形放物型方程式 / 社会性昆虫
Outline of Research at the Start
社会性昆虫であるシロアリならびにミツバチの造巣過程を数理モデル化した2つの数理モデル(Deneubourg系およびSkarka-Deneubourg-Belic系)を研究します.その解析には,これまで研究代表者らが発展・整備させてきた手法が有効であると考えています.本研究では,これらのモデルに新規に現れる問題:解の時間大域的存在性,アトラクターの存在性,解のダイナミクスについて研究を推し進めます.それによって,社会性昆虫の造巣現象のメカニズム解明に寄与するとともに,新規に開発して用いる数理解析の手法を整理・整備して,非線形解析学分野の発展にも貢献することを目指します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied two mathematical models that describe the nesting processes of social insects, specifically termites and honeybees. These models are classified as three-component reaction-diffusion-advection systems. The advection in these models is particularly due to the taxis behavior of the insects, and the methods developed and refined by the principal investigator for two-component systems are effective for the mathematical analysis of such taxis systems. In this study, we identified new mathematical difficulties that arise in the three-component insect taxis systems. We advanced research on issues that include some of these difficulties, such as the global-in-time existence of solutions, the existence of finite-dimensional global attractors, the dynamics of solutions, and especially mode analysis in pattern formation of solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では社会性昆虫の営巣に関する数理モデルの基本的性質を明らかにしました.数理モデルの性質が明らかとなれば,その結果を現象の理解に役立てることができます.数理モデルを研究することの利点には,現象を予測し,さらに制御できる可能性が広がることなどがあります.本研究で扱った数理モデルは社会性昆虫の営巣に関する走性モデルですが,走性は昆虫のみならず白血球やがん細胞などにも存在しており,本研究を含む基礎研究が様々な自然現象の予測と制御へとつながる可能性があります.