Project/Area Number |
19K03597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Mikio 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 名誉教授 (20099823)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グラフの全域木 / 虹全域木 / 彩色全域木 / グラフの因子 / 幾何的全域木 / 赤点と青点上の離散幾何 / 辺着色されたグラフ / 平面上の幾何的全域木 / 多色点集合の離散幾何 / 平面上の多色点集 / 平面上の虹多角形 / すべての[1,k]-因子 / 平面上の多色点の離散幾何 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
辺着されたグラフにおいて、虹全域木と彩色全域木が存在するための十分条件の研究を行う。得られている結果は、辺着された完全グラフや完全2部グラフに関するものに限られており、一般のグラフにおける良い十分条件はなく、これを求める。 木からすべての葉をの除いた部分木を木の茎という。自然界においては、冬になると葉が落ちて茎になる木も多い。茎がある種の条件を満たすような全域木が存在するための十分条件を求める。 平面上に与えられた赤点の集合Rと青点の集合B上の幾何的全域木で葉の集合がBとなるものが存在するため条件を求める。この問題の他にも関連する問題があるので、それらもあわせて研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One my paper shows that if an edge-colored connected bipartite graph G has the minimum color degree at least |G|/3 and satisfies some additional conditions, then G has a rainbow spanning tree (or a properly colored spanning tree). My other paper shows that if an edge-colored connected graph H has the minimum color-degree sum of two adjacent vertices at least |H| and satisfies some additional conditions, then H has a rainbow spanning tree. I also published five papers on factors of graphs. I obtained the following result. Assume that a red point set R and a blue point set B in the plane and a function f:R→{1,2,3,…} are given. If 2≦|B|≦Σx∈R(f(x)-2)+2, then there exists a non-crossing geometric spanning tree T on R∪B such that every leaf is blue, every inner vertex x is red and satisfies 2≦degT(x)≦f(x). We also published two more papers on geometric graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グラフの全域木はグラフの基本的な概念の1つであり、これまで多くの研究がされてきたが、ここでは辺着されたグラフにおける虹全域木と彩色全域について新しい結果を得た。また、グラフの因子についてもいくつかの新たな結果をえた。これらの成果はグラフ理論の内容を深め、また関連する分野への応用なども期待できる。 平面上の離散幾何で最近注目されている色の付いた点上での幾何がある。ここでは平面上に赤点と青点が与えられたとき、無交差な幾何的全域木で青点が葉となり、赤点は内点(次数2以上の点)となるようのなものについて研究した。また、関連する問題を研究した。