Ultimate analysis of hierarchies in computability theory, descriptive set theory, and general topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Takayuki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80722701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記述集合論 / 計算可能性理論 / 決定性公理 / 構成的逆数学 / 次数スペクトル / 実効トポス / ベター擬順序 / 高階計算可能性 / 計算可能位相 / 擬ポーランド空間 / 領域理論 / 位相空間 / 定義可能性 / Lawvere-Tierney位相 / エフェクティブ・トポス / 実現可能性 / ヴェブレン階層 / 整列擬順序 / 余解析的集合 / 超算術的階層 / クラスカルの木の定理 / 計算可能トポロジー / 逆数学 / 直観主義集合論 / 数学基礎論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,位相的複雑性の階層の《究極的解析》である Wadge 次数の理論を基軸にして,統一的な観点から,計算可能性理論,記述集合論,位相的複雑性の階層構造を解明する.
代表者の先行研究では,空間のボレル可測構造等から様々な計算論的成分を抽出することによって,記述集合論など様々な分野の課題を解決に導いてきた.そのさなか,計算可能性理論における「マーティン予想」と記述集合論における「分解可能性予想」の間に隠れ潜んでいた,Wadge 次数を架け橋とした深い結び付きが明らかになった.本研究では,この新発見の核心をなす背後構造を解明し,計算可能性理論と記述集合論を統合し,この二大予想の深奥に切り込む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted research aimed at analyzing hierarchical structures in computability theory, descriptive set theory, and general topology. Major results include, in the theory of Wadge degrees in descriptive set theory, structural analysis of Borel measurable functions by measurable reduction, solution of Fournier's problem around Wadge rank ω_2, and extension of Louveau's theorem to BQO-valued functions. On the topological side, I analyzed the degree spectra of various topological spaces, in particular, gave a numbering of ω-continuous domains, and studied a new innovation of de Groot duals using higher-order computability. Other topics include the solution of Lee-van Oosten's problem on the LT-topologies on the effective topos, its connection with synthetic descriptive set theory and the construction of a convenient construction method for models in constructive reverse mathematics, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算可能性理論および記述集合論に関する様々な問題の解決や新機軸の研究を行うことで,計算可能性,記述複雑性,定義複雑性に関する学術的知見を深めた.また,本研究は世界中の様々な研究者に波及し,Lutz-Siskindによる保測写像および順序保存写像に対する第一マーティン予想の解決,Day-Marksによる分解可能性予想の解決など,長きに亘り未解決であった大未解決問題の進展に繋がったなど,学術的影響は大きい.