| Project/Area Number |
19K03605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
| Research Institution | Keio University (2022-2024) Tokai University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
IWAO Shinsuke 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (70634989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | トロピカル数学 / ヤング図形 / 非可換作用素 / 対称関数 / ヤング盤 / 組み合わせ論 / 対称多項式 / ボゾン・フェルミオン対応 / 旗多様体のK理論 / シンプレクティック旗多様体 / Kピーターソン同型 / Young盤 / 可積分系 / 非可換シューア関数 / グロタンディーク多項式 / ボゾンフェルミオン対応 / 超離散可積分系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
トロピカル数学とは,通常の数学における「掛け算と足し算」を,「足し算とmax演算」に置き換えて作られる数学のことである.21世紀に入って,トロピカル数学の考え方を利用することで,これまでとは全く違う方法によって,数学応用上興味深い問題を証明できることが明らかになってきた.本研究では,この新しいトロピカル数学を,「可積分系」と呼ばれる古くから研究されている微分方程式の理論と組み合わせることで,「ヤング盤の組み合わせ論」という数学上の問題の解決に取り組む.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study develops a new framework that bridges classical integrable systems, a class of differential equations, with the modern geometric technique of “quantum K-theory.” Quantum K-theory extends the cohomology theory of geometry into an algebraic toolkit for computing the structure of shapes (topology). Focusing on the flag variety, a geometric object of key importance in mathematical physics, we investigate its quantum K-theory. As a result, we identify that the classical integrable system corresponding to the quantum K-theory of the flag variety is the relativistic Toda equation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、「量子K理論」と「古典可積分系」という2つの分野にわたり、その基礎基盤を与えるものである。これらの分野は、数学および理論物理学における「量子化」研究の一部である。量子の数学は、「とてつもなく困難な計算」と「非常に美しい構造」という相反する2つの面を持ち、それゆえに、高速計算手法や暗号など、未来の数理技術の基礎となることが期待される。また、学術的には幾何学・確率論・組合せ論の連携を促し、新たな数理構造解明の礎となる。