A study on the innovative nature of Seki Takakazu's mathematics: centering on his theory of equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionYokkaichi University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tsukane  四日市大学, 関孝和数学研究所, 研究員 (90204081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 光生  四日市大学, 関孝和数学研究所, 研究員 (80053677)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関孝和 / 宅間流 / 岡之只 / 方程式論 / 朱世傑 / 病題 / 近世日本数学史 / 近世日本数学 / 数学史
Outline of Research at the Start
関孝和(1642年頃--1708)は江戸初期の数学者(本業は甲府藩のちに幕府の役人)で,高校の日本史の教科書にも「筆算代数などにすぐれた研究成果をあげた」数学者としてその名が挙げられている.実際,関孝和は東アジアにおいて「方程式そのもの」を数学の研究対象とした初めての数学者である.本研究は関の方程式論の解明し,他の数学上の業績と合わせて,関の数学の東アジア数学の伝統における革新性を明らかにしようとするものです.これらの具体的結果を通して江戸時代の数学の本質も明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research, including one of Seki Takakazu's equation theories, Byoudai-meichi, were published in the “Complete Works of Seki Takakazu” (co-edited, Iwanami Shoten, October 2023). The remaining descriptions are inadequate, and some points remain unclarified, which will be challenging to understand further without discovering new materials. A detailed examination of Seki's works through the compilation of the complete works reveals that his mathematical thought was innovative in its aim to create a unified method and that no mathematician inherited its essence.
The study of Oka Yukitada's Kijutsu-Kairohou of the Takuma school clarified the historicity of the Seki school of mathematics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2023度刊行した『関孝和全集』(上野健爾,小川束,小林龍彦,佐藤健一,岩波書店)は新しい関孝和像を提示し,将来の研究への第一歩としての著作類の解読・現代語訳,新資料の発見を含む詳細年表,関係する用語事典,標準的読み下し,膨大な関係資料を収録したものである.関孝和は高等学校の教科書にもその名が出て来るがその実態はほとんど知られていない.本全集によってそれが現段階で得られるかぎりの資料において明らかにされた.また宅間流の研究は関流外の研究を通じて,関流を客観的に理解することを可能にする点で意義がある.