A proposal for general constructions of public key cryptosystems based on noncommutative algebraic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Eisuke  東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 助教 (30400443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公開鍵暗号方式 / 非可換群 / 非可換環
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の公開鍵暗号方式の多くは, 素因数分解問題や離散対数問題などの数論的問題の難しさにその安全性の根拠を置いている. しかし, 量子計算機が実用化されると, これらの問題に安全性を依存する暗号方式は安全ではなくなる. したがって, 量子計算機が実用化されたとしても安全性を担保できるような暗号方式を構成することは非常に重要である.
本研究は, 量子計算機の実用化への対策として, 非可換な代数構造を利用した既存の暗号方式の改良および新しい方式の構成を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptographic schemes based on noncommutative algebraic structures are considered to be secure even if quantum computers are put into practical use. However, many of the existing schemes include some security problems, and it is difficult to put them into practical use immediately. In this research, we tried to solve the security problems of our protocol proposed in WICS2018. As a result, we succeeded in constructing a protocol with desirable security on some specific semidirect product which maintains some advantages of the original protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの暗号方式はアーベル群, 特に素数位数の巡回群を利用して構成されることがほとんどであった. そのため, 量子計算機の脅威から逃れるという意味で, アーベル群以外の代数構造を利用した暗号方式を構成するという意義は多分に大きい. また, 暗号方式を構成するために, 本研究を通して半直積の構造を詳しく調査した. その調査結果を利用することで, 暗号方式の安全性の根拠となる諸問題の難しさについて, より詳細に解析することが可能になると考えられる.